SmartPayroll is now Smartly. For more info on the changes visit - Smartly support

Privacy Policy

Smartly's Privacy Policy.

Two people standing

Smartly respects your privacy and we comply with the Privacy Act 2020. We only collect, store and use your personal information to provide the services you have requested and to support and enhance our relationship with you. You agree to provide all information we need to implement and provide Smartly to you. This may include collecting personal data relating to you and your employees as part of our sign-up process, or sharing relevant information with you. In providing our services we may obtain your or your employees’ sensitive information such as credit card payment details or information relating to trade union membership or criminal records. We may occasionally seek reference or credit checks relating to your business from third parties.

All Smartly data is held by us or on our behalf in Australia or New Zealand. We will notify you if we intend to transfer any data to another location.

We do not sell your personal information and we only share your personal information outside of Smartly in order to provide our services, with your consent or as required by law. For example, as part of our service we may provide information to tax authorities, your bank, your authorised third parties (such as health insurance providers who are paid deducted premiums). We also need to provide the information to our third party technology providers and authorised agents, such as the Smartly cloud platform host. Smartly takes all reasonable steps to ensure that we comply with relevant privacy and data protection laws, by using a variety of lawful data transfer mechanisms and contractual agreements for privacy and data protection.

We may occasionally contact you to tell you about other products and services which we or our third party partners provide. You may contact us at any time to request that you no longer receive marketing material from us.

To improve Smartly we may also collect and use aggregated statistical data across our customer base and may disclose this information to interested third parties. For this purpose, we will not disclose information which identifies you or any of your employees.

Smartly’s website uses cookies to improve your online experience with us. Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not receive the full benefit of our site.

Smartly takes active measures to ensure the security of personal information we hold is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure. All personal information is stored at secure premises using good quality security systems which are regularly reviewed and updated.

We only retain personal information for as long as required by applicable law or as needed for our services. Your electronic payroll records will continue to be available to you as set out in our Terms of Use. Physical documents created by us or relating to your Smartly account (such as original sign up documents, leave amendments, and child support notices from Inland Revenue) are archived until they are destroyed in a secure manner.

You can contact Smartly at any time with any privacy questions or concerns you may have. You may also ask for access to the personal information you have given us and request any corrections.

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act 2020 you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Still have questions?

Two penguins looking at each other